FennEdge Learn

Scalping Small Caps: Advanced

Advanced small-cap scalping: read Level 2, the tape and auctions, treat setups as base rates with their failure paths, and measure your own edge from your trades.

Plan about 398 minutes including reading, worked examples and exercises; actual time varies.

29Lessons ≈398Est. minutes —Sign in to save progress
14
Lesson 14 of 29 · About 13 min

Red-to-green moves: crossing the prior close

A red-to-green move crosses the prior close, a crowded reference level. Define the crossing, see the hold, the immediate rejection and the chop, and count what crowding costs.

Start in plain English

A red-to-green move is small-cap shorthand for a stock that has been trading below the previous session's close ("red" on most watchlists) and crosses above it ("green"). The prior close is printed on almost every quote screen, so a red-to-green crossing is a moment many traders see at once. That makes it a natural level for a scalper to plan around, and also a crowded one: spreads, quote changes and quick reversals cluster there.

The core idea: crossing the prior close is a reference-level event with at least three common outcomes, and the level's popularity is part of its cost. The crossing can hold, it can be rejected straight back below, or price can chop around it, turning several small crosses into several small losses. A red-to-green plan is only comparable across days if the crossing is defined the same way each time.

This lesson's definitions:

  • Red-to-green crossing: the first 1-minute close above the prior close after at least 10 consecutive regular-session 1-minute closes below it.
  • Hold: the planned target trades before the stop or the time stop.
  • Rejection: a close back below the prior close within 2 bars, followed by the stop.
  • Chop: neither target nor stop by the time stop.

The green-to-red move is the mirror case: a stock trading above the prior close crosses below it. The same structure applies.

Two paths from the same start

All prices, sizes and costs in this example are Illustrative. Marlowe Biologics is fictional.

The setup at 09:52 ET. Prior close $5.40 (day one of a news move). Day two opened at $5.12, red, and fell to $4.96 at 09:41. Every 1-minute close from 09:30 to 09:51 was below $5.40. The 09:52 bar closed at $5.43: a red-to-green crossing by this lesson's definition.

Marlowe Biologics (fictional), day two, 1-minute bars to 09:52, ET (Illustrative)

Decision time 09:53:00Quote 09:52:59: Bid $5.43 × Ask $5.45
$5.46 $4.98
09:4209:52
TimeOpenHighLowCloseVolume
09:425.005.064.985.0561,000
09:435.055.105.035.0974,000
09:445.095.145.075.1270,000
09:455.125.185.105.1682,000
09:465.165.225.145.2195,000
09:475.215.255.175.1977,000
09:485.195.285.185.27104,000
09:495.275.335.255.31118,000
09:505.315.385.295.36141,000
09:515.365.405.325.34133,000
09:525.345.465.345.43226,000

Prior close $5.40; open $5.12; low $4.96 at 09:41. Every 1-minute close from 09:30 to 09:51 was below $5.40. The spread was $0.01 at each minute's end from 09:42 to 09:51. The same bars start Path A, Path B and Path C.

The plan, written before 09:52. Entry with a marketable limit order (ceiling $5.47), filled at $5.45 at the ask. Stop at $5.32, two cents under the crossing bar's low. Target $5.71 (2R). Time stop 10:05. Planned risk $0.13 per share. Size: $50 risk ÷ $0.13 = 384 shares. Costs: $0.005 per share round trip (Illustrative), plus any slippage.

Path AThe crossing holds

09:53 closes $5.47 and price stays above $5.40. It trades $5.62 at 09:57 and $5.73 at 10:01. The $5.71 limit sell fills.

Path BImmediate rejection

09:53 closes $5.37, back below the prior close. 09:54 trades $5.27. The stop at $5.32 triggers and fills at $5.29, three cents of slippage as the bid steps down.

Path CChop around the level

Price crosses $5.40 five more times between 09:53 and 10:05, between $5.34 and $5.52, reaching neither stop nor target. At 10:05 the time stop exits at $5.41.

The review note for all three: "Plan followed; crossing as defined; risk 1R; outcome A, B or C." Nothing at 09:52 separated them. The rest of this lesson covers what happens at a crowded level, what FennEdge's archive can say about where red-to-green situations come from, and what you would need to count.

Crossing vs. holding, and why the level is crowded

A crossing is one bar; holding is what happens over the next several. Those are different questions, and most of the cost of a red-to-green plan sits between them.

  • Crowding. Orders cluster at round, widely displayed levels. Around the prior close you may see the ask thin out, the spread widen and quotes flicker as orders are placed and cancelled. In the example, the spread was one cent at each minute's end from 09:42 to 09:51 and two cents at the crossing. On a 13-cent risk, an extra cent each way is about 15% of 1R.
  • Two-sided interest. Buyers who wait for "green" and holders who wait to "get back to even" meet at the same price. Who prevails is not visible in advance.
  • Repeat crossings. If the first crossing fails, a second one often follows within minutes. Count each crossing separately, and note whether it was the first; the second is a different situation.

A crossing that holds for one bar has not "confirmed" anything; it has passed one bar. Some traders wait for a second close above the level, which filters some rejections and enters higher. Either choice is fine if it is written down before counting.

Where red-to-green situations come from

On small-cap watchlists, many red-to-green setups appear on day two of a move: the stock ran yesterday, opens at or below yesterday's close today, and the prior close becomes the reference. FennEdge's archive shows how common that starting point is. Of 665 day ones in the Gapper HOD study sample (US common stocks and ADRs that opened at least 20% above their prior close; day ones from 2026-07-01 to 2026-10-01, day twos to 2026-10-02), only 208 (31.3%) opened day two above day one's close (FennEdge archive computation; as of 2026-10-02; see Small-cap gapper statistics (2026)). The other 457 opened at or below it or did not trade; that is the pool in which day-two red-to-green crossings occur. The archive's next-day list holds only gap-ups, so it does not yet record what those 457 did after the open. Multi-day runners covers day two in detail.

For the mirror case on day one: of 671 gappers of 20% or more in the Gapper HOD study sample, 62 (9.2%) closed below the prior close (2026-07-01 to 2026-10-02; FennEdge archive; as of 2026-10-02). That counts closes, not intraday green-to-red crossings. Crossings are at least as common as closes below the level, because every gapper that closed below its prior close crossed it at least once.

Observe vs. infer

At 09:53:00 in the Marlowe Biologics example (fictional; figures Illustrative):

What the screen shows (observed) What a trader might infer Why it is not established
The 09:52 bar closed at $5.43, above the $5.40 prior close "It's green, momentum flipped" One close above a crowded level is a starting condition
Closes rose for most of the last 11 bars "Sellers are done" A steady climb into a level fits both demand and an approaching supply area
The crossing bar's volume (226,000) was the highest shown "Real buyers stepped in" Volume at a crowded level fits buyers, stop orders and sellers meeting them
Quote at 09:52:59: bid $5.43 × ask $5.45 "Normal spread" It doubled from one cent earlier; the exit spread is unknown

Odds box

The chop row matters more here than in many setups. Around a widely displayed level, several small time-stop losses per day add up, and the cost is mostly spread and fees. No FennEdge data study currently covers red-to-green crossings; one is proposed above, using day-two sessions from the In-Play 1-minute archive.

What shifts the odds

There is no FennEdge sample linking conditions to red-to-green outcomes. These are hypotheses to record, not findings:

  • Time below the prior close before the crossing (10 bars vs. 60 bars).
  • Distance of the low from the prior close (a shallow dip vs. a deep fade).
  • First crossing vs. a repeat crossing the same morning.
  • Spread at the crossing relative to the planned risk.
  • VWAP's position relative to the prior close. A crossing below VWAP and one above it are different situations; see VWAP reclaims and rejections.
  • Overhead levels: the open, the premarket high, whole and half dollars.
  • Day one's character: how large the move was and how it closed.

Cost of being wrong

Using the Marlowe Biologics plan at 384 shares (Illustrative):

Outcome Exit R after costs Dollars after costs
Path A: target $5.71 +1.96R +$97.92
Path B: stop, 3¢ slippage $5.29 −1.27R −$63.36
Path C: time stop $5.41 −0.35R −$17.28
Path B with 6¢ slippage at a thin level $5.26 −1.50R −$74.88

Fees are $1.92 per round trip at this size. The difference between the second and fourth rows is entirely the book at the moment of the stop. Slippage shows how to measure it on your own fills, and Is it liquid enough to scalp? covers spread as a share of the target.

How many trades before this means anything

If you log 20 crossings and 7 hold to target (35%, Illustrative counts), a 95% Wilson interval runs from about 18% to 57%, wide enough to include a losing plan and a clearly winning one. Repeat crossings in the same stock on the same morning are not independent; count them, but mark them as repeats. How many trades before your numbers mean anything explains why.

What this lesson does not claim

  • It does not claim red-to-green crossings hold or fail at any particular rate. The odds box is Illustrative, and no FennEdge study yet covers them.
  • The archive figures describe where red-to-green situations come from and how often gappers closed below the prior close; they are not crossing outcomes.
  • The definitions are one workable choice.
  • Marlowe Biologics, its bars, quote and costs are fictional and Illustrative.

Go deeper

  • FennEdge first.
    • In-Play Days shows 1-minute charts of past active days. Without Max, including as a guest, you can open each ticker's most recent active day in full; earlier days and the two-year history need Max (tiers as of 2026-10-05). Mark the prior close and count every crossing on a day-two chart.
    • Top Gappers Calendar lists the day's gappers with their opening gap and day change (close vs. prior close) in percent (guests, Free and Plus: latest session at default filters; full history and filters need Pro or Max; daily data, not real-time). Use it to find day ones, then review day two.
    • The Scanner (paid: Plus, Pro, Max) triggers on rapid rises and drops, regular-session highs and Nasdaq-listed LULD halts. It has no prior-close crossing trigger and no Level 2 depth.
  • Green-to-red. The mirror case on a gapper fading through the prior close; it connects to Gap fills.
  • Prior close vs. premarket high. On day two, both are common reference levels; record which one a crossing involved.
  • Absorption at the level. When prints keep trading into displayed size at the prior close without moving it, see Absorption.
  • Related lessons: The first pullback, Multi-day runners.

Exercises

Five exercises follow this lesson: three concept checks, one replay of the static sequence above (separate observation from inference at the crossing), and one scenario question on how the spread at a crowded level changes the plan. Exercises, answers and progress are available after signing in.

Primary sources

Sources checked 2026-10-05. Marlowe Biologics and all prices, volumes, outcome splits and costs in this lesson are fictional and Illustrative. Measured figures come from the FennEdge archive as stated. This lesson is education, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Past patterns do not indicate future results.